A few good men
the rock (the film rather than the actor)
blues brothers
Any Indiana Jones (original trilogy anyway) but especially last crusade
apollo 13
Jurassic parks/worlds
terminator 2
the mission impossibles
several bond films
the firm
hunt for red october
the martian
Trading places
backdraft
flash gordon
back to the future trilogy
draft day
Results 31 to 60 of 63
-
29-05-2021 07:50 PM #31
-
29-05-2021 08:15 PM #32This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
-
-
29-05-2021 10:49 PM #35This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
30-05-2021 06:06 AM #36
Apollo 13
I.D.
Dodgeball
Full Metal Jacket
Speed
Leon
Star Wars episodes 4,5,6
The Usual Suspects
-
-
30-05-2021 07:18 AM #38
- Join Date
- Nov 2013
- Posts
- 1,487
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
30-05-2021 07:42 AM #39
Most spaghetti westerns, but particularly the Dollars trilogy
The Godfather 1 and 2
The Departed
LA Confidential
Local Hero
The Eagle has Landed (only because it was filmed just up the road from me)
Going back a bit - The Ladykillers.
Going back even further - virtually anything with Buster Keaton in it. The man was a comic genius.
-
30-05-2021 10:59 AM #40This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
30-05-2021 11:23 AM #41
Watched American Sniper again last night, the end bit always brings a tear to my eyes.
-
30-05-2021 11:24 AM #42
- Join Date
- May 2012
- Posts
- 1,349
Most Bond Films
top Gun
Duel
Layer Cake
The Warriors (popular choice!)
Saving Private Ryan
True Romance
Lord Of The Rings x3
Collateral
Tombstone
Fight Club
Stand By Me
Hangover x3
Judgement Night
Black Hawk Down
-
30-05-2021 01:41 PM #43This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
30-05-2021 05:30 PM #44This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
30-05-2021 07:41 PM #45
Lots already listed,
Rogue One
Avengers/ Ultron/ Civil War/ Infinity War/ Endgame
The Train, Burt Lancaster.
Ice Cold in Alice
Restless Natives
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
30-05-2021 07:57 PM #46
Love Batman Movies
The Good The Bad the Ugly (or any spaghetti western of that time)
Momento Man
Pulp Fiction
The revenant (beatifully shot)
The Snowman (big Joe Lesbo fan)
Carry on Screamin
Old 1930s horror Bela Lagosi and Boris Karloff
Musical Chicago
-
02-06-2021 07:24 AM #47
- Join Date
- Aug 2005
- Location
- Nearby
- Posts
- 1,291
Lucy.
Close Encounters
Event Horizon
Jaws ( the first one)
-
02-06-2021 11:28 AM #48
All of the Spaghetti Westerns
True Grit (The original)
Ghost
Roadhouse
Dirty Dancing
The Great Escape
-
03-06-2021 12:47 PM #49
- Join Date
- Aug 2012
- Posts
- 7,775
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Also think it’s strange how many of the relatively small selection on this thread are among my favourites too. Combination of the best films being the ones you tend to rewatch and clearly a lot of selections inspired by previous posts!
-
03-06-2021 06:05 PM #50
12 Monkeys
all Lord of the Rings
Escape from New York
Fright Night
Hard Boiled
Super 8
Godfather 1 & 2
The Thing
Spinal Tap
Tropic Thunder
Zulu
Aliens
Stepbrothers
Dawn of The Dead (the original)
-
03-06-2021 07:02 PM #51
Not politically correct these days, but blazing saddles is just soooooo funny, and i watch it whenever it's on.
-
03-06-2021 10:15 PM #52
I've seen Grease, Mama Mia, Blues Brothers and The Good The Bad and the Ugly so many times.
And would watch again tomorrow if they were on.
-
04-06-2021 10:46 AM #53
- Join Date
- Apr 2015
- Posts
- 281
Pulp Fiction
From Dusk till Dawn
-
04-06-2021 10:51 AM #54This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
-
-
-
-
07-06-2021 06:54 PM #58
Aw man, where to start with this - there’s loads!
Airplane! (And 2)
Naked Gun
South Park
Star Wars (more or less any of them after the prequels)
Indiana Jones
Goonies
Back to the Future
Die Hard
The Usual Suspects
Shawshank Redemption
The Bourne films
Stand By Me
Avengers stuff (associated films)
American History X
Fight Club
Dark Knight movies
Mallrats
Silence of the Lambs
Jurassic Park
Goodfellas
This list could go on…
-
07-06-2021 10:21 PM #59
Trying to think of some that are bit less obvious.
Rita Sue and Bob Too
Clash of the Titans (original Harryhausen one)
Ptang Yang Kipperbang
Zoltan Hound of Dracula
-
08-06-2021 07:24 AM #60
- Join Date
- Jul 2019
- Location
- Bellshill
- Posts
- 2,418
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Log in to remove the advert |
Bookmarks