What’s your favourite album, film and TV show of the year?
Album - The Coral, Sea of Mirrors (and the companion album Holy Joe)
Film - Oppenheimer. Albeit I’ve yet to see Scorsese’s KOTFM
TV - The Bear season 2. Just incredible from start to finish. The Fishes and Forks episodes being the peak. (Succession coming a close 2nd for me)
Results 1 to 15 of 15
Thread: Best of the year 2023
-
21-12-2023 04:24 PM #1
Best of the year 2023
-
22-12-2023 09:34 AM #2This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
The Bear is very good. Couple of slightly under the radar shows I enjoyed were Australian releases, The Newsreader and Colin From Accounts.
I don't 'follow' music in the way I once did. If anything jumps out at me on 6 Music of a Saturday/Sunday morning I'll check it out but my playlists tend to be pretty dated!
-
22-12-2023 11:04 AM #3
Album - Guillotines, Antagonistic
Film - Godzilla Minus 1 (it's bloody marvelous)
TV - The last of us , although I'm strangely attracted to The Curse which is just downright odd. Maybe because Emma Stone is in it
-
22-12-2023 11:25 AM #4
Album: Turn The Car Around - Gaz Coombes
Film: Didn’t see any. Hate the cinema.
TV: James Bond - Road to a Million. Thought it might be dreadful but actually a very good gameshow with James Bond style production and genuinely good challenges that would no doubt be an experience of a lifetime for someone.
Do you think your security can keep you in purity, you will not shake us off above or below. Scottish friction, Scottish fiction
-
22-12-2023 12:57 PM #5
-
22-12-2023 01:07 PM #6
Album - Sick Boi - Ren, discovered the lad through this website last December, watched his audience grow which ended with a UK No1 album at the end of this year, what a journey!!!
Film - Difficult one but I love James Gunn and his films so - Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3, this year has been great for films and I could have picked others as my favourite too
TV - Last of Us, this blew me away with the production levels, the set design, the acting, the script all of it.
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
-
22-12-2023 05:10 PM #7
- Join Date
- Jan 2014
- Age
- 36
- Posts
- 1,674
Been a year of revisiting for me so not watched or listened to much new stuff. So with that being said,
Album - Zach Bryan’s self titled album.
Film - Dune, obviously not released this year but one of the few films I watched for the first time this year.
TV - The Offer, the making of the Godfather.
-
22-12-2023 06:39 PM #8
Album: Invent Animate - Heavener (followed closely by Sleep Token - Take Me Back to Eden)
TV Show: The Last of Us - the production is incredible.
Film: Haven’t watched many if Im honest: Killers of the Flower Moon because im a sucker for Scorcese and Di Caprio!Madness, as you know, is a lot like gravity. All it takes is a little push.
-
22-12-2023 08:10 PM #9
- Join Date
- Apr 2002
- Location
- Strandhill, Sligo
- Age
- 53
- Posts
- 4,628
- Blog Entries
- 1
Album: Without a shadow of a doubt False Lankum by Lankum. They have set a high bar but keep on raising it. This is a classic album.
Film: Barbie was good craic. Most of the movies i’ve watched this year have been pre 2023
TV: What We Do In The Shadows (season 5)… Show just keeps getting better. Anything Matt Berry is in is class but all the cast provide equally brilliant & hilarious performances
-
24-12-2023 01:28 PM #10
Album - Far From Saints by Far From Saints
Film - Oppenheimer
TV - Ted Lasso
-
25-12-2023 11:03 PM #11This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Was genuinely delighted he got the number 1 Album.
-
26-12-2023 10:12 AM #12This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
-
26-12-2023 05:09 PM #13
- Join Date
- Apr 2007
- Posts
- 8,344
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Close contender for album of the year is Tree by John Metcalfe. I seem to be listening to it on repeat just now.Last edited by grunt; 26-12-2023 at 05:12 PM.
-
27-12-2023 03:54 PM #14
Album: Billy Woods/Kenny Segal – Maps
Film: I rarely see anything in the cinema so I usually so films a couple of years later. For 2023 films I think Maestro is the best I've seen, but it's a short list.
TV: Succession, no question
-
07-01-2024 01:05 PM #15
Album (ish): New Era by Ishmael Ensemble.
Film: Pearl (Mia Goth is brilliant)
TV: Succession
Log in to remove the advert |
Bookmarks