Two films to avoid as if your life depended on it:
Tree of Life and Cyrus.
Utterly god awful beyond any measurable level.
Results 61 to 90 of 435
Thread: Recommend a Film.
-
03-02-2012 09:32 PM #61Madness, as you know, is a lot like gravity. All it takes is a little push.
-
03-02-2012 09:43 PM #62This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
To me, the big strength of the film (on top of Von Triers laudable imagination) was Kirsten Dunst. Shes taken her place amongst the best mainstream actors around IMO.
-
03-02-2012 09:43 PM #63This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
I'd recommend Kick-Ass, Zombieland (quality Bill Murray cameo) and Troll Hunter.
-
03-02-2012 09:49 PM #64This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
It's on from time to time on BBC and I've watched it a lot.
Highly recommend it.
-
03-02-2012 10:11 PM #65
Just finished watching Last of the Mohicans on 5. Doesn't matter how many times I've seen it, it's still brilliant.
-
03-02-2012 10:19 PM #66
This is a cracking thread. I love Lovefilm, only on a two disc a month package but I've basically just stuck loads of recommendations down on my wishlist and am slowly getting through them. Really like getting films I'd not have bothered looking at otherwise.
Some good ones I've had recently:
Source Code
The Fighter
Frost/Nixon
RED
Had some turkeys as well - Tropic Thunder and The Tourist were bollocks.Follow the Hibs podcast, Longbangers, on Twitter (@longbangers)
https://longbangers.hubwave.net
-
03-02-2012 11:37 PM #67This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Films for the OP to watch:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Drive
The Tree of Life
Good Will Hunting
Amelie
The Social Network
Into the Wild
The Sunset Limited
Romanzo Criminale
Un Prophete
The Thin Red Line
The Ides of March
-
03-02-2012 11:44 PM #68
Not a fan of Nicholas Cage normally, but The Rock is one film i never got bored of. Love it.
My 5 favourite films are probably:
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Se7en
Memento
Saving Private Ryan
Imo that is a heavenly crop of films.
-
-
04-02-2012 05:57 AM #70This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Why has no one mentioned braveheart? :-)
-
04-02-2012 07:49 AM #71
- Join Date
- Jan 2005
- Location
- Erm...........................
- Age
- 56
- Posts
- 12,941
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
04-02-2012 08:16 AM #72This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
I've no arguments that visually, it's stunning - but it's like a fragmented scrapbook of good imagery, masquerading as an attempt to convey some deep spiritual philosophical ideal, with no story behind it (well, there is a narrative, but it's awfully constructed).
There's nothing to hold on to and in the end, it's a lengthy drawn out pretentious failure of a film.
Someone once told Malik he was an artist, and he's evidently become besought by the idea.
There seems to be a feeling amongst the critics who've reviewed the film, whereby because it's "an artistic director", because it's utterly pretentious and because it's non-commercial, they have to be seen to wax lyrical about this, or be seen as stupid/outcast because they slated an artistic masterpiece.
I am keen to ask someone who enjoyed it what makes so good though, as most people I've spoken to (many of whom are self-confessed cinephiles) thought similar to me, that it was woeful.Madness, as you know, is a lot like gravity. All it takes is a little push.
-
04-02-2012 09:58 AM #73
If you like Doc Films then there are some excellent ones you may not have seen. Dogtown and Z Boys is about how skateboarding started in the 70s, hate to think how many times iv watched it.
Kong of Kong also worth a watch. About a guy trying to beat the Donkey Kong world record and is very very funny.
-
05-02-2012 10:36 AM #74This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
only worry I have for it is how often they freshen the list of choices up, there's a lot of content but it won't take long to get through the good stuff and some tv sets aren't full series
Think il stick with it as u can cancel at anytime might also add love film so the movies keep coming since I'm having to cut off the sky tv
-
-
06-02-2012 02:44 PM #76This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
All these, plus
The Conversation
Unforgiven
The Third Man
Touch of Evil
Arsenic and Old Lace
And if you're just feeling silly, Vincent Price in The Comedy of Terror which is completely silly but has big Vince along withBoris Karloff, Peter Lorre, Basil Rathbone and Joe E Brown thoroughly enjoying themselves in a spoof horror.
A Little Shop of Horrors is good, too.
You'll enjoy In Bruges.
-
07-02-2012 09:17 AM #77
Black Swan is fantastic, it also stars the unbelievably fit Mila Kunis.
''It's always been just part of the culture. Growing up, for most working-class kids, is all about football, music or clothes. You might not have much money, but whatever you have got, you're going to look good.'' - Paul Weller
-
07-02-2012 10:10 AM #78
Got Tree of Life through so will give that a watch tonight I think
Recent films I watched and enjoyed were:
The Tree - usually don't go for this type of film, but as I'm a dad now I think I view these films a bit differently and was pretty close to choking up, almost tears (only cried at one film in my entire life, that was homeward bound at the age of 8)
, basically this is about a dad who dies and his kid can hear him in the tree outside their house, but the tree is old, huge and doing damage to the house so..........
Source Code - Damn fine film, I knew what the ending would be about half way through but was still a pretty good watch.
The Ghost - Think this was on Channel 4 recently but streamed this the other night, the casting for this was perfect, Brosnan as the ex prime minister accused of war crimes and McGregor as his ghost writer, plenty twists and turns and an enjoyable story, on for over 2 hours so a long one but I don't mind the long films if it's attached to a good story which this one very much was.
-
07-02-2012 10:30 AM #79
I watched Sleepers at the weekend. Hadn't seen that for years, good film though. I've always meant to read the book but never got around to it.
-
07-02-2012 10:31 AM #80
I had the misfortune to watch Invictus starring Matt Damon and Morgan Freeman. Damon is excellent as Stephen Pienaar (?) but Freeman does a Spitting Image take on Nelson Mandela. If you've ever seen the Comic Strips take on the miners strike, then you'll know where the makers of this film about post apartheid S. Africa got their inspiration.
Shutter Island is an excellent film though, check it out.
-
-
07-02-2012 12:09 PM #82This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Have to agree Dogtown and Z Boys is really good and even for someone with no interest in skateboarding.
Another good doc is Dig! a documentary on the once-promising American rock bands The Dandy Warhols and the Brian Jonestown Massacre and the friendship/rivalry between their respective founders, Anton Newcombe and Courtney Taylor. They all have such an over inflated opinion of themselves that it is mostly unintensionally hilarious.
-
07-02-2012 12:16 PM #83This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Not Freeman's finest hour though, I grant you. Still, when you're CV included "Driving Miss Daisy" and "The Shawshank Redemption", you're allowed a mediocre effort every now and again.
For a non-fiction fild, I would utterly recommend "Senna" to anyone, even if - like me - you're not especially interested in F1.
Absolutely spellbinding, and such a character (not to mention an incredible driver) compared to the dull as ditchwater "Rent-a-quote" chumps that populate F1 these days.
-
07-02-2012 01:44 PM #84This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
I'm not much of an F1 fan either, but Senna is a sporting icon.
-
07-02-2012 05:30 PM #85This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
That film genuinely freaked me out!! The scene where.....I can't even talk about it! Couldn't watch anymore after that scene.
Some of my favourites that haven't been mentioned -
Ferris Buellers Day Off
Planes Trains & Automobiles
Mystic River
A Bridge Too Far
The Untouchables
Could quite easily reel off 100 films here so I'll stop.
-
07-02-2012 09:04 PM #86This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
The most truly disturbing, yet (bafflingly) intriguing, film I have ever seen.
For a "favourite" I've only actually brought myself to watch it once more after the first time, and if you saw the uncut version then I'm sure you'll know why!
The first time I watched it for some reason the talking fox totally freaked me out - to this day I cannot pinpoint why and no other film has ever done that to me. Hence why, for me, it has to be up there as a "favourite" - after all the best movies are the ones that really make you 'feel'.
-
08-02-2012 03:34 AM #87This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
When We Were Kings
Fire In Babylon
-
08-02-2012 04:30 AM #88This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
-
-
08-02-2012 06:12 PM #90
i think it may have already been mentioned but i watched Men of Honor on Monday and thought it was brilliant.
Full Metal Jacket
Ferris Bueller day off
Log in to remove the advert |
Bookmarks